Menu
Home Page

Meet the Staff

Teaching Staff

Head Teacher:                    Mrs Joanne E. Shaw

Deputy Head Teacher:      Mr Neil Bell

Senior Leaders:                  Mrs Julie McDonald – KS1 Lead

                                             Miss Angela Cooke – Early Years Lead

                                             Mrs Dawn Dickinson - Early Years Assistant Lead

 

Early Years Teachers:       Mrs Tracey Schofield – Two year olds

                                            Mrs Dawn Dickinson – Nursery

                                            Miss Angela Cooke – Reception

                                            Miss Lauren McGinley - Reception

 

Early Years Support:        Miss Danielle Hocking – E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Mrs Shelley Nicholson - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Miss Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Mrs Claire Carlyon – Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Ashleigh Conway - Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Emma Gordon – Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Laura Atkinson - Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Lynne Fenwick – Reception Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Lucy Sowerby - Reception Teaching Assistant

 

Key Stage 1:                      Mrs Amanda Kirkbride – Year 1

                                            Mr Coxon – Year 2

                                            Miss Katie Burns – Year 2

                                            Mrs Julie McDonald – Year 2

 

Teaching Assistants:        Miss Shona Lavery – Year 1

                                            Mrs Michelle Fraser – Year 2

                                            Miss Rebecca Blenkinsopp – Year 2

 

Lower Key Stage 2:          Mr Liam Smith – Year 3

               Miss Holly Hall – Year 4

               Mrs Emily Broadbent – Year 4

 

Teaching Assistants:       Mrs Andrea Dixon – Year 4

                                           Mr Darren Hryniszak – Year 4

                                           

Upper Key Stage 2:         Miss Fiona Paul – Year 5

                                           Miss Laura Hunter – Year 5

                                           Mrs Christine Falconer – Year 6

 

Teaching Assistants:       Mrs Anita Errington – Year 5

                                           Miss Danielle Jarvis – Year 6

 

SEND Co-ordinator:        Mrs Shirley Duggan

Behaviour Support:        Miss Andrea Taylor

MFL Teacher:                   Mrs Angela Sterling – Lingotots

Counsellor:                       Miss Lynn  Lewis

 

Sport Co-ordinator:        Mr Steve Shaw

Sports Coach:                  Mr Antony Blackburn – SAFC Foundation of Light

Sports Apprentice:         Mr Lewis Ririe, Miss Amy Kirton and Miss Claire McGee

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

School Business Manager:  Mrs Nicola Bambridge

 

Admin Assistant:               Miss Zoe Merrick

                                             Miss Jodie Radford

  

School Attendance Officer:   Mrs Lesley Sabourn                                                                                             

Extended Services:           Mr Bill McDowall – Breakfast and After School Clubs

 

Swimming Instructors:    Ms Jo Barber

                                            Mr Ian Frame

 

Premises Manager:          Mr David Kilby

 

Cleaners:                           Miss Christine Hodgson

                                            Mrs Angela Church

                                            Mrs Angela Coleman

                                            Mrs Moira Wright

                                            Miss Joanne Wanless – Childcare

 

Kitchen staff:                     Mrs Jill Graham

                                             Mrs Julie Smailes

                                             Mrs Tracy Ross

 

Lunchtime Supervisors:   Mrs Barbara Piper

                                             Miss Rhona Chrostowski

                                             Mr Bill McDowall

                                             Miss Joanne Wanless       

                                             Mrs Joann Sharkey

                                             Mrs Jolene Wilkinson

 

0-3 Setting Staff

 

Manager:                            Miss Sharon Hoggarth

 

Senior E.Y.P:                      Miss Samantha Stones

 

Early Years Practitioner:   Miss Fiona Liddle

                                             

Picture 1 Emily Arbon - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 2 Laura Atkinson - Outreach Nursery Nurse
Picture 3 Nicola Bambridge - School Business Manager
Picture 4 Neil Bell - Deputy Head and Year 5 Teacher
Picture 5 Antony Blackburn - SAFC Foundation
Picture 6 Rebecca Blenkinsop - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Picture 7 Katie Burns - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 8 Claire Carlyon - Early Years Teaching Assistant
Picture 9 Ashley Conway - Nursery Teaching Assistant
Picture 10 Angela Cooke - Early Years Leader and YR Teacher
Picture 11 Matthew Coxon - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 12 Dawn Dickinson - Assistant Early Years Lead
Picture 13 Andrea Dixon - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Picture 14 Shirley Duggan - SENCo
Picture 15 Anita Errington - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Picture 16 Christine Falconer - Year 6 Teacher
Picture 17 Lynne Fenwick - Early Years Teaching Assistant
Picture 18 Ian Frame - Swimming Instructor
Picture 19 Michelle Fraser - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Picture 20 Emma Gordon - Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant
Picture 21 Holly Hall - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 22 Danielle Hocking - E.Y.P 2 Year
Picture 23 Christine Hodgson - Cleaner
Picture 24 Laura Hunter - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 25 Darren Hryniszak - KS2 Teaching Assistant
Picture 26 Danielle Jarvis - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Picture 27 David Kilby - Premises Manager
Picture 28 Amanda Kirkbride - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 29 Shona Lavery - KS1 Teaching Assistant
Picture 30 Lynn Lewis - Admin Assistant & School Counsellor
Picture 31 Julie McDonald - KS1 Leader and Year 2 Teacher
Picture 32 Bill McDowall - After school and breakfast club
Picture 33 Claire McGee - Sports Apprentice
Picture 34 Lauren McGinley - Reception Teacher
Picture 35 Zoe Merrick - Admin Assistant
Picture 36 Maureen Nair - Chair of Governors
Picture 37 Shelley Nicholson - E.Y.P 2 Year
Picture 38 Jodie Radford - Admin Assistant
Picture 39 Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P 2 Year
Picture 40 Lesley Sabourn - Education Welfare Officer
Picture 41 Tracey Schofield - 2 Year Lead
Picture 42 Joanne E. Shaw - Head Teacher
Picture 43 Steve Shaw - Sports Co-ordinator
Picture 44 Liam Smith - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 45 Lucy Sowerby - Early Years Teaching Assistant
Picture 46 Andrea Taylor - Behaviour Support Worker
Picture 47 Moira Wright - Cleaner
Picture 48 Jill, Tracy and Julie - Kitchen Staff
Picture 49 Lunch Supervisors
Top