Menu
Home Page

Meet the Staff

Teaching Staff

Head Teacher:                   Mrs Joanne E. Shaw

Deputy Head Teacher:     Mr Neil Bell

Senior Leaders:                 Mrs Julie McDonald – KS1 Lead

                                             Miss Angela Cooke – Early Years Lead

                                             Mrs Dawn Dickinson - Early Years Assistant Lead

 

Early Years Teachers:      Mrs Dawn Dickinson – Nursery

                                            Miss Angela Cooke – Reception

                                            Mrs Tracey Schofield- Reception

 

Early Years Support:        Mrs Shelley Nicholson – 2 Year Room Lead

                                            Miss Danielle Hocking - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Miss Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Mrs Claire Carlyon – Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Ashleigh Conway - Reception Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Emma Gordon – Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Mrs Laura Dixon- Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Lynne Fenwick – Early Years & KS1 Intervention TA

                                            Miss Lucy Sowerby - Nursery Teaching Assistant

 

Key Stage 1:                      Mr Daniel Simpson – Year 1

                                            Mr Matthew Coxon – Year 1

                                            Miss Katie Burns – Year 2

                                            Mrs Julie McDonald – Year 2

 

Teaching Assistants:        Miss Danielle Jarvis - Year 1

                                            Mr Darren Hryniszak - Year 2 

 

Lower Key Stage 2:          Mr Liam Smith & Mr N Bell – Year 3

               Miss Holly Hall – Year 4

               

 

Teaching Assistants:       Mrs Michelle Fraser – Year 3

                                           Mrs Shona Steadman – Year 4

                                           

Upper Key Stage 2:         Mr David Gardner – Year 5

                                           Miss Laura Hunter – Year 5

                                           Mrs Christine Falconer & Mr L Smith – Year 6

 

Teaching Assistants:       Mrs Andrea Dixon  – Year 5

                                           Mrs Anita Errington  – Year 6

 

SEND Co-ordinator:        Mrs Shirley Duggan

Behaviour Support:        Miss Andrea Taylor

MFL Teacher:                   Mrs Angela Sterling – Lingotots

Counsellor:                       Miss Lynn Lewis

 

Sport Co-ordinator:        Mr Steve Shaw

               

Sports Apprentice:         Miss Amy Kirton and Miss Claire McGee

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

School Business Manager:  Mrs Nicola Bambridge

 

Admin Assistant:               Miss Zoe Merrick

                                             Miss Jodie Radford

  

School Attendance Officer:   Mrs Lesley Sabourn                                                                                             

Extended Services:           Mr Bill McDowall – Breakfast and After School Clubs

 

Swimming Instructors:    Ms Jo Barber

                                            Mr Ian Frame

 

Premises Manager:          Mr David Kilby

 

Cleaners:                           Miss Christine Hodgson

                                            Mrs Angela Church

                                            Mrs Angela Coleman

                                            Mrs Moira Wright

                                            Miss Sarah Soulsby – Childcare

 

Kitchen staff:                     Mrs Jill Graham

                                             Mrs Julie Smailes

                                             Mrs Tracy Ross

 

Lunchtime Supervisors:   Mrs Barbara Piper

                                             Miss Rhona Chrostowski

                                             Mr Bill McDowall

                                             Miss Joanne Wanless       

                                             Mrs Joann Sharkey

                                             

 

0-3 Setting Staff

 

Manager:                            Miss Sharon Hoggarth

 

Senior E.Y.P:                      Mrs Karen Ives

 

Early Years Practitioner:   Miss Fiona Liddle

                                             

Picture 1 Laura Atkinson - Outreach Nursery Nurse
Picture 2 Nicola Bambridge - School Business Manager
Picture 3 Jo Barbor - Swimming Instructor
Picture 4 Neil Bell - Deputy Head
Picture 5 Katie Burns - Year 2 Teacher
Picture 6 Claire Carlyon - Nursery Teaching Assistant
Picture 7 Angela Church - Cleaner
Picture 8 Angela Coleman - Head Cleaner
Picture 9 Angela Cooke - Early Years Lead
Picture 10 Ashley Conway - Reception Teaching Assistant
Picture 11 Matthew Coxon - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 12 Dawn Dickinson - Assistant Early Years Lead,
Picture 13 Andrea Dixon - Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Picture 14 Shirley Duggan - SENCO
Picture 15 Anita Errington - Year 6 Teaching Assistant
Picture 16 Christine Falconer - Year 6 Teacher
Picture 17 Lynne Fenwick - Reception Teaching Assistant
Picture 18 Michelle Fraser - Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Picture 19 Ian Frame - Swimming Instructor
Picture 20 David Gardner - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 21 Emma Gordon - Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant
Picture 22 Holly Hall - Year 4 Teacher
Picture 23 Danielle Hocking - E.Y.P 2 Year
Picture 24 Christine Hodgson - Cleaner
Picture 25 Darren Hryniszak - Year 2 Teacher Assistant
Picture 26 Laura Hunter - Year 5 Teacher
Picture 27 Zoe Irvine - Admin Assistant
Picture 28 Danielle Jarvis - Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Picture 29 Amy Kirton - Sports Apprentice
Picture 30 David Kilby - Premises Manager
Picture 31 Lynn Lewis - School Counsellor
Picture 32 Julie McDonald - KS1 Lead
Picture 33 Bill McDowall - After school and breakfast club
Picture 34 Claire McGee - Sports Apprentice
Picture 35 Shelley Nicholson - 2 Year Lead
Picture 36 Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P 2 Year
Picture 37 Lesley Sabourn - Education Welfare Officer
Picture 38 Tracey Schofield - Reception Teacher
Picture 39 Daniel Simpson - Year 1 Teacher
Picture 40 Joanne E. Shaw - Head Teacher
Picture 41 Steve Shaw - P.E Co-ordinator
Picture 42 Liam Smith - Year 3 Teacher
Picture 43 Lucy Sowerby - Nursery Teaching Assistant
Picture 44 Shona Steadman - Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Picture 45 Andrea Taylor - Behaviour Support
Picture 46 Moira Wright - Cleaner
Picture 47 Jill, Tracy and Julie - Kitchen Staff
Picture 48 Lunch Supervisors
Top