Menu
Home Page

Meet the Staff

Teaching Staff

Head Teacher:                   Mrs Joanne E. Shaw

Deputy Head Teacher:      Mr Neil Bell

Senior Leaders:                 Mrs Julie McDonald – KS1 Lead

                                           Ms Laura Kendall– Early Years Lead

                                             

Early Years Teachers:         Ms Laura Kendall – Nursery

                                            Miss Emma Little – Reception

                                         

Early Years Support:        Mrs Shelley Nicholson – 2 Year Room Lead

                                            Miss Danielle Hocking - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Miss Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P. 2 Year Room

                                            Mrs Claire Carlyon – Reception Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Emma Gordon – Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Mrs Laura Dixon- Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant

                                            Miss Lynne Fenwick – YR12S Teaching Assistant

                                            Mrs Lucy Eggleton- Nursery Teaching Assistant - Maternity Leave

                                            Mr Darren Hryniszak - Nursery Teaching Assistant.

 

Key Stage 1:                      Mrs Holly Temple – Year 1

                                            Miss Katie Burns – Year 2

                                            Mrs Julie McDonald (KS1 Lead) – Year 1

 

Teaching Assistants:        Mrs Andrea Dixon - Year 1

                                         Mrs Danielle Hodgson - Year 2 

                                         Mrs Shona Steadman - Year 2

                                         Mrs Michelle Fraser - Year 2

 

Lower Key Stage 2:          Mr Daniel Simspon – Year 3

               Mrs Christine Falconer– Year 4

               

Teaching Assistants:       Miss Ashleigh Conway - Year 3

                                        Mrs Lynne Fenwick – Year 4

 

                                           

Upper Key Stage 2:         Miss Laura Hunter – Year 5

                                        Mr Matthew Coxon - Year 5

                                        Mr Neil Bell & Mr Liam Smith – Year 6

 

Teaching Assistants:       Mrs Anita Errington – Year 5

                                        Mrs Michelle Fraser  – Year 6

 

SEND Co-ordinator:        Mrs Shirley Duggan

Behaviour Support:          Mrs Danielle Hodgson

MFL Teacher:                   Mrs Angela Sterling – Lingotots

Counsellor:                       Mrs Lynn Whitehead-Lewis

 

Sport Co-ordinator:        Mr Steve Shaw

               

Sports Apprentice:         Miss Shauna McGough

 

Non-Teaching Staff

 

School Business Manager:  Mrs Nicola Bambridge

Admin Officer:                  Mrs Danielle Stoker

Admin Assistant:               Miss Helen Greaves

                                  

  

School Attendance Officer:   Mrs Lesley Sabourn                                                                                             

Extended Services:           Mr Bill McDowall – Breakfast and After School Clubs

 

Swimming Instructors:    Ms Jo Barber

                                         Mr Ian Frame

 

Premises Manager:          Mr David Kilby

 

Cleaners:                           Miss Christine Hodgson

                                            Mrs Angela Church - Head Cleaner

                                            Mrs Angela Coleman

                                            Mrs Moira Wright

                                           

Kitchen staff:                     Mrs Jill Graham

                                             Mrs Julie Smailes

                                             Mrs Tracy Ross

 

Lunchtime Supervisors:       Mrs Rhona Robson

                                             Mr Bill McDowall

                                             Miss Joanne Wanless       

                                                                                      

 

0-3 Setting Staff

 

Manager:                            Miss Sharon Hoggarth

 

Early Years Practitioner:   Miss Fiona Liddle

                                          Miss Abby Mounter

                                             

Joanne E. Shaw - Head Teacher
Neil Bell - Deputy Head
Julie McDonald - KS1 Lead
Nicola Bambridge - School Business Manager
Shirley Duggan - SENCO
Danielle Hocking - E.Y.P 2 Year
Kirsty Rodham - E.Y.P 2 Year
Shelley Nicholson - 2 Year Lead
Darren Hryniszak - Year 1 Teacher Assistant
Emma Gordon - Outreach Nursery Teaching Assistant
Laura Atkinson - Outreach Nursery Nurse
Claire Carlyon - Reception Teaching Assistant
Lucy Eggleton - Nursery Teaching Assistant
Holly Temple - Year 4 Teacher
Katie Burns - Year 2 Teacher
Andrea Dixon - Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Shona Steadman - Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Danielle Hodgson - Year 2 HLTA & Behaviour
Daniel Simpson - Year 3 Teacher
Ashley Conway - Reception Teaching Assistant
Christine Falconer - Year 6 Teacher
Lynne Fenwick - Reception Teaching Assistant
Matthew Coxon - Year 1 Teacher
Laura Hunter - Year 5 Teacher
Anita Errington - Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Liam Smith - Year 6 Teacher
Tracey Schofield - Reception, Y1/2 Teacher
Michelle Fraser - Year 6 Teaching Assistant
Steve Shaw - P.E Co-ordinator
Lynn Lewis - School Counsellor
David Kilby - Premises Manager
Angela Coleman - Head Cleaner
Angela Church - Cleaner
Christine Hodgson - Cleaner
Moira Wright - Cleaner
Bill McDowall - After school and breakfast club
Jill, Tracy and Julie - Kitchen Staff
Lunch Supervisors
Lesley Sabourn - Education Welfare Officer
Jo Barber - Swimming Instructor
Ian Frame - Swimming Instructor
Top